Program – University of Copenhagen

Forward this page to a friend Resize Print Bookmark and Share

StemPhys > Workshops > Workshop on Physical Concepts in Stem Cell Biology 2017 > Program

Workshop - Preliminary Program

Invited speakers: 25 min presentation + 5 min discussion
Contributed talks: 10 min presentation + 5 min discussion

Sunday
6 August


15.00, 16.30, 18.00


Shuttles from CPH airport to Tisvildeleje

 

 

                       

Check-in, Coffee and cake served throughout afternoon

 

18.30–20.00

Dinner

19.45

in lecture hall

Opening remarks and welcome by

Lene B Oddershede & Joshua M Brickman

Chair:

Mogens H Jensen

20.00-20.30

Alexander Aulehla

Oscillatory signaling dynamics during mesoderm patterning in vertebrate embryos

20.30-21.00

Andrew Oates

Period and Pattern in the Embryo 

Monday
7 August


7.30-9.00


Breakfast buffet

Chair:

Lene B Oddershede

9.00–9.30

Michael White

9.30-10.00

Nancy Papalopulu 

A role for transcriptional dynamics in regulating cell state transitions and stem cell quiescence 

10.00-10.30

Selected short talks:

Paul Sanchez

Dynamic modulation of oscillatory signaling in the mouse PSM via microfluidics-based entrainment

Jonas Juul

Waves, synchronisation and entrainment in populations of couples somite precursor cells

10.30-11.00

Break

11.00-11.30

Timm Schröder

Long-term single-cell quantification: New tools for old questions

11.30-12.00

Jochen Guck

Feeling for stem cell changes at 1,000 cells/sec

12.00-12.15

Selected short talks:

Kevin Chalut

Rejuvinating aged stem cells with mechanics

 

12.30–15.00

Lunch buffet and break

Chair:

Ala Trusina 

15.00–15.30

Henrik Jönsson 

How many stem cells can you fit in a stem cell niche?

15.30–16.15

Selected short talks:

Arghyadip Mukherjee

Fickle fates: Life and death in the germline of C. elegans

Aliaksandr Dzementsei/Younes Farhangi Barooji

Cellular and Biomechanical Mechanisms of Liver Morphogenesis

Jakub Sedzinski

How to fit in? Emergence of an apical epithelial cell surface in vivo.

 

16.15-16.45

Break

16.45-17.15

Julien Vermot 

Biological flows, mechanical forces and cardiovascular morphogenesis

17.15-18.00

Selected short talks:

Marco Kokic

Epithelial Organisation and the Emergence of Lewis' Law

Rohit Suratekar

Evidence of sinks and sources in the PLC activated PIP2 cycle

Poul Bendix

A versatile platform for investigating nano-scale dynamics of oriented plasma membrane proteins

 

18.00-19.30

Dinner

19.30-20.30

Round table discussion

  • Acquiring and integrating quantitative RNA & protein information into models
  • Modelling oscillations – different approaches
  • Modelling tissue & cell shape

 

20.30-21.30

Poster session

Tuesday
8 August


7.30-9.00


Breakfast buffet

Chair:

Anne Grapin-Botton

9.00-9.30

Scott Fraser

Multidimensional imaging for systems analyses of embryonic development

9.30-10.00

Timothee Lionnet

Spatiotemporal control of transcription in living cells

10.00-10.30

Selected short talks:

Vlatka Antolovic

Generation of single cell transcript variability by repression

William Hamilton

Dynamic Regulation of the ESC Transcriptome by Erk

10.30-11.00

Break

11.00-11.15

Selected short talks:

Christian Schroeter

Coordination of cell fate decisions by FGF signaling

 

11.15-11.45

Alfonso Martinez-Arias

Speculations on the origin of the mammalian AP axis from studies with gastruloids, mouse embryonic organoids

 

11.45-12.15

Selected short talks:

Sophie Morgani

Organized cell fate specification of micropattern-differentiated mouse pluripotent stem cells recapitulates gastrulation

Marta Urbanska

Single-cell mechanical phenotype is an intrinsic marker of
reprogramming and differentiation along the neural lineage

12.30-15.00

Lunch buffet and break

Chair:

Elke Ober

15.00-15.30

Takashi Hiiragi

Symmetry breaking and self-organisation in mouse development

 

15.30-15.45

Selected short talks:

Silas Nissen

Four Simple Rules that are Sufficient to Generate the Mammalian Blastocyst

 

 

15.45-16.15

Break

16.15-16.45

Kat Hadjantonakis
Single cell analysis of lineage specification & 
the establishment of pluripotency in vivo

16.45-17.00

Selected short talks:

José Teles

Fluctuations of the ATML1 transcription factor drive cellular decision-making and patterning during Arabidopsis thaliana sepal development

17.00-18.00

Round table discussion

  • Modeling molecular networks = how many components, how many variables…. is less more?
  • When is stochastic or deterministic more appropriate?
  • Aquiring & integrating biomechanical data into models

 

18.30-19.30

Dinner

19.30-20.30

Dansk Folkedans (Danish folk dance)

20.30-21.30

Poster session

Wednesday
9 August


7.30-9.00


Breakfast buffet

Chair:

Joshua M Brickman

9.00-9.30

Tariq Enver

Transcriptional Heterogeneity of Childhood ALL Provides a Substrate For Bottleneck Selection Over Treatment

9.30-10.00

James Briscoe
The cellular and molecular logic of vertebrate neural tube formation

10.00-10.30

Selected short talks:

Cerys Manning

Quantitative and dynamic approach to single-cell heterogeneity during mouse neural development

Marcelo Boareto

Differential interactions between Notch and ID factors control neurogenesis by modulating Hes factor auto-regulation

 

10.30-11.00

Break

 

11.00-11.30

Martin Pera
Human pluripotent stem cells and the embryo

11.30-12.00

Kunihiko Kaneko (PDF)

Dynamical-Systems Perspective to Stem-cell Biology:

Relevance of oscillatory gene expression dynamics and cell-cell interaction

12.00-12.30

Selected short talks:

Hjalte Larsen

Stochastic priming and spatial cues orchestrate heterogeneous clonal contribution to mouse pancreas organogenesis

Svetlana Ulyanchenko

Defining the mode of growth during epidermal appendage formation

12.30-13.30

Lunch buffet

14.00-

Excursion to Helsingør: Kronborg Castle
Guided tours in 2 groups, 15.15 and 15.30

 

19.00-22.00

Conference Dinner, Maritime Museum, Helsingør

Thursday
10 August


7.30–9.00


Breakfast buffet, check-out

Chair:

Mogens H Jensen 

9.00-9.30

Jordi Garcia-Ojalvo
On the regulation of proliferating cellular
populations

 

9.30-10.00

L. Mahadevan 

Dynamics of vertebrate embryo elongation

 

10.00-15.00

Goodbye and shuttles to CPH airport
Sandwiches available