Internal Talks by the Stemphys researchers – University of Copenhagen

Forward this page to a friend Resize Print Bookmark and Share

StemPhys > Internal Talks

Internal Talks

Unless otherwise specified, the talks take place on the
first Friday of the month, 12.30
in seminar room Hb1
 
Niels Bohr Institute, Building K, Blegdamsvej 17, 2100 København Ø

There will be free lunch (sandwiches or alike).

Subscribe/unsubscribe the announcement mailing list here: http://mailman.nbi.ku.dk/listinfo/stemPhys

2017

Date

Speaker

Affiliation

Title

1/12

Azra Bahdori            

Silas Boye Nissen      

TBA

3/11

Alexander Nielsen
Steven Rønhild

TBA

6/10

Indra Heckenback              

Aliaksandr Dzementsei

NBI

DanStem

'A Regulatory Network to Reconcile Oct4’s Dual Role in Pluripotency and Differentiation'

'Cellular and Biomechanical Mechanisms of Liver Morphogenesis'

1/9

Akbar Samadi

Karolina Ditrychova

NBI

DanStem

'Controlled nanoscale thermoplasmonics for biological applications'

'Regulation of transcription in mESC priming to primitive endoderm'

2/6

Ajuna Azad

Bram Verhagen

DanStem

NBI

'Stem cell data mining with diverse gene expression profiles'

'Mechanical differences of mouse embryonic stem cell cultures'

5/5

Casper Larsen

Sigurd Carlsen

DanStem

NBI

'The role of the starting cellular composition of the growth of organoids'

'Role of planar cell polarity in ductal network morphogenesis'

3/3

Focus meeting

10AM-9PM DGI Byen, Central Copenhagen

3/2

Svend Dahl-Jensen

DanStem

Deconstructing the ductal network of the pancreas

13/1

Jonas Juul

NBI

A minimal model for coupled somite precursor cells in mice                          

2016 

Date Speaker Affiliation Title

2/12

Robert Bone TBA

4/11

Sara Caviglia Danstem

Liver goes live: from migrating progenitors to functional epithelial units

7/10

Younes F. Barooji 

NBI "New Microscope Setups in the StemPhys Group"

9/9

Vanessa Hall

LIFE

"The pig and the stellate cell"

3/6

William Hamilton

Danstem

"Dynamic Regulation of the ESC Transcriptome by Erk"

1/4

Poul Martin Bendix

NBI

"Shape generation and mechanosensing at the cell
surface".

4/3

Silas Boye Nissen

NBI

"Computer models of early embyonic development"

2015

Date Speaker Affiliation Title
4/12 Christine Ritter NBI

Optical manipulations detect viscelastic changes of the cytoplasm upon stem cell priming.         

6/11 Yung Hae Kim Danstem Cell cycle-dependent differential dynamics of progenitors in the developing pancreas.
2/10 Svend Steffensen  & Maniel Figueiredo-Larsen Danstem Pancreas Organoids:A tool to study self organization and Morphogenesis
4/9 Nader Reihani & Aliaksandr Dzementsei NBI/Sharif Uni Danstem Presentation of their on-going work on deep-tissue imaging of zebrafish